PTA Board

NHE parents and faculty are very active in our PTA and truly help make our school an “EXEMPLARY” place to learn for our children. Please consider a volunteer role on the 2018-2019 PTA Board, and keep the tradition of excellence going! Please send mail to president@nhepta.org to express an interest in a board position or committee. Thanks for helping to make NHE the very best it can be!

The following volunteers will serve in the role for the 2018-2019 school year. Board members may serve in the same position for up to 2 consecutive years.

 

2018-2019 School Year

Officers 

   
President David Sims president@nhepta.org 
1st VP, Programs Nikki Meeker programs@nhepta.org 
2nd VP, Membership Heather Gray membership@nhepta.org 
3rd VP, Ways and Means Jill Mertensmeyer fundraising@nhepta.org 
4th VP, Projects Tina Menees projects@nhepta.org 
5th VP, Communications Prudence Simkin communications@nhepta.org 
Secretary Amy Houstoun secretary@nhepta.org 
Treasurer Trey Bunch treasurer@nhepta.org 
Parliamentarian appointed at meetings parliamentarian@nhepta.org 
     

Committee Chairs

   
Arts and Environmental Awareness Rene Henderson artsawareness@nhepta.org 
Auction  Carley Butts auction@nhepta.org 
Disbursements Bob Baker disbursements@nhepta.org 
Health and Safety Silvia Smith healthandsafety@nhepta.org 
Homeroom Representative OPEN homeroomrep@nhepta.org 
Hospitality Events Laura Corder hospitalityevents@nhepta.org 
Literacy Stephanie Cozby literacy@nhepta.org 
Parent Education and Advocacy OPEN advocacy@nhepta.org 
Volunteer Services Raquel Goranson volunteer@nhepta.org 
     

RISD Council of PTAs Delegates

   
Used Book Fair Delegate OPEN usedbookfair@nhepta.org 
Parade and Performances Delegate Emily Serold parade@nhepta.org 
Delegate Alternate 1 Stephanie Cozby councildelalt1@nhepta.org 
Delegate Alternate 2 Prudence Simkin councildelalt2@nhepta.org 
     

Staff Representatives

   
Principal Ishii Tavarez principal@nhepta.org 
Faculty Representative Rachelle Sward facrep@nhepta.org 
     

SubCommittee Chairs

   
Book Fair, Fall Eileen Ryan bookfairfall@nhepta.org 
Book Fair, Spring Traci McKinney bookfairspring@nhepta.org 
Clothes Closet Christine Allen clothescloset@nhepta.org 
eNews Jordan Teeple enews@nhepta.org 
Fall Community Building Event Kristin Hopper movienight@nhepta.org
Field Day Activities Racheal Potter fielddayactivities@nhepta.org 
Field Day Volunteers OPEN fielddayvolunteers@nhepta.org 
Fine Arts Night Shannon Farrell fineartsnight@nhepta.org 
Future Falcons Brittany Coggins futurefalcons@nhepta.org 
Future Falcons Assistant Sharon Sorrell futurefalconsasst@nhepta.org 
Hospitality, Fall Events Paula Baker hospitalityfall@nhepta.org 
Hospitality, Spring Events Allison Pierce hospitalityspring@nhepta.org 
Library Stephanie Cozby library@nhepta.org 
Marquee Chris Cozby marquee@nhepta.org 
Multicultural Appreciation Katy Spicer multicultural@nhepta.org 
Partners Program Cicelyann Zoccola partnersprogram@nhepta.org 
Playground and Landscaping Amy Roper landscaping@nhepta.org 
Think Tank Mac Nieto thinktank@nhepta.org 
VIP Events Liz Ferrigno vipevents@nhepta.org 
Website OPEN website@nhepta.org 
     
     

General Contacts

   
Budget Committee   budget@nhepta.org 
Bylaws Committee   bylaws@nhepta.org 
Communication Approval   approvals@nhepta.org 
Field Day Team   fieldday@nhepta.org 
Financial Reconciliation Committee   frc@nhepta.org 
Fundraising Team   fundraisingteam@nhepta.org 
Hospitality Team   hospitalityteam@nhepta.org 
Literacy Team   literacyteam@nhepta.org 
Nominating Committee   nomcom@nhepta.org 
Pictures Submission   pics@nhepta.org 
Public Relations Team   publicityteam@nhepta.org  
RISD Council of PTAs Delegates   councildelegates@nhepta.org 
RISD Safety & Security Cmt Rep   risdsafetyrep@nhepta.org 
Scholastic Book Fairs   bookfair@nhepta.org 
Supply Sale   supplysale@nhepta.org 
Website Updates    webmaster@nhepta.org 

 

PTA Documents

For information on PTA positions, rules, or operations, click on a link below:
 

NHE PTA PAST PRESIDENTS AND AWARD RECIPIENTS

2010s
2018-2019 David Sims

2017-2018 Ellen Yost
2015-2017 Heather Gray
2013-2015 Brenna Eager
2012-2013 Linda West
2010-2012 Natalie Yancy

2000s
2008-2010 Holli Maxwell
2007-2008 Kathy Watson
2006-2007 Jill Hance
2005-2006 Lynn Sullivan
2003-2005 Holli Maxwell
2002-2003 Janet Le Bel
2001-2002 Lynn Carlton
2000-2001 Jeanne Wilgus

1990s
1999-2000 Ann Stroth
1998-1999 Judy Smith
1997-1998 Robin Burch
1996-1997 Cindy Rea
1995-1996 Michelle Van Gilder
1994-1995 Patti Mitchell
1993-1994 Kay Swanson
1991-1993 Carol-Ann Bracken
1990-1991 Mrs. Bud Barta

1980s
1989-1990 Mrs. Mike Cooper
1988-1989 Mrs. Hardy Watford
1987-1988 Mrs. Jim Parish
1986-1987 Mrs. Jerry Ragsdale
1985-1986 Mrs. Rick Ostler
1984-1985 Mrs. John Price
1983-1984 Mrs. Charles Gough
1982-1983 Mrs. James Davis
1981-1982 Mrs. Carl McMahan
1980-1981 Mrs. Carl Giles

1970s
1979-1980 Mrs. Benny Brigham
1978-1979 Mrs. Jerry Bennett
1977-1978 Mrs. Gerald Casid
1976-1977 Mrs. Ben Dildy
1975-1976 Mrs. Lawrence Breinin
1974-1975 Mrs. Barry Epstein
1973-1974 Mrs. H. Glyn Jordan
1972-1973 Mrs. Barney Budow
1971-1972 Mrs. Alan Golden
1970-1971 Mrs. Bill Bradley

1960s
1969-1970 Mrs. Ralph McCann, Jr.
1968-1969 Mrs. Michael Anigian
1967-1968 Mrs. John M. Holladay, Jr.
1966-1967 Mrs. Don Weiss
1965-1966 Mrs. Eugene Lipstate

GOLDEN APPLE AWARD

The Golden Apple Award is presented to a volunteer who has made a direct, positive influence in the lives of the children at NHE. 

 

2018-2019: to be announced 5/16/19

2017-2018: Stephanie Cozby

2016-2017: Marian Roberts-Kreft and Cynthia Dowdey

2015-2016: Ellen Yost

2014-2015: Bernie Judge and Nigel Kreft

2013-2014: Teresa Harvey and Tric Sohosky

2012-2013: Lisa Hord and Charlotte Gruber

2011-2012: Wayne Levan and Laurie Osbourne

2010-2011: Natalie Yancy and Robin Stevens

2009-2010: Linda West and Judi Jones

2008-2009: Marcy Berry and Holli Maxwell

2007-2008: Mary Ellis and Pete Shannon

2006-2007: Nancy Stevens

2004-2005: Janet Le Bel

2003-2004: Julie Burcham

2002-2003: Jean Bond and Cheryl Derrington

2001-2002: Colleen Sprinkle and Carol Nicholas

2000-2001: Dinah Matthews and Bob Schellhorn

1999-2000: Starla Willis and John Peats

1998-1999: Christine Jones, Dr. Naresh Kumar, and Randy Testut

1997-1998: Cindy Fry, Doris Simonsen, and Ann Stroth

1996-1997: Robin Burch and Wes & Betsi Schaefer

1995-1996: Cindy Rea

1994-1995: John & Diane Hammond

1993-1994: Michelle Van Gilder

1992-1993: Mary Gottenkieny and Janet Martin

1991-1992: Martha Ackerman

1990-1991: Carolyn Labac

1989-1990: Marti McAdams

1988-1989: Pam Parish

1987-1988: Jene Buckner

 

NEW! SOARING FALCON SERVICE AWARD

The Soaring Falcon Service Award is presented a volunteer or staff member who has demonstrated service to NHE, RISD, and other areas of the community at large over an extended period of time. 

 

2018-2019: To be announced 5/16/2019

C.H.E.R.Y.L. AWARD (CREATIVE HABITS FOR EDUCATING AND MAKING READY YOUNGLEARNERS)

Established in 2008 and named after our very own Cheryl Derrington, the C.H.E.R.Y.L. Award is presented to an NHE staff member who has demonstrated a continued and exceptional commitment to the comprehensive education of the students at NHE. 

 

2018-2019: To be announced 5/16/2019

2017-2018: Courtney Wright

2016-2017: Lauren Hall

2015-2016: Janet Ellis

2014-2015: Cassie Grant

2013-2014: Laurie Martini

2012-2013: Sophie Kranz

2011-2012: Tricia Wong-Buoy

2010-2011: Barbara Nolan

2009-2010: Cheri Scott

2008-2009: Linda Hubbard-Hesse

2007-2008: Cheryl Derrington

 

NEW: FALCON FOREVER AWARD

The Falcon Forever Award is presented to a retiring NHE teacher, staff member, or volunteer in recognition of service and dedication to NHE students and families.

 

2018-2019: To be announced 5/16/2019

HONORARY LIFE MEMBERSHIP IN THE TEXAS PTA AWARD

The Honorary Life Membership in the Texas PTA Award is one of the highest honors that may be presented to individuals for outstanding service to children and youth. It is presented to a PTA member as described in Article V, Section 3 of the Bylaws who has contributed significantly to the development of the work of the PTA, has given of their time and ability in the interest of the young people of Texas, and is a PTA Member.

 

2018-2019: To be announced 5/16/2019

2017-2018: Janet Ellis, Roxxy Griffin, Bernie Judge

 

Prior to 2017, listed in alphabetical order:

 

Jana Allen

Marilyn Barta

Shell Bonesio

Virginia Boswell

Carol-Ann Bracken

Mabel Bradley

Ellen Breinin

Mary Brigham

Jene Buckner

Robin Burch

Gina Burns

Susan Casid

Dr. Vincent Cirillo

Shelley Cobbel

Carol Cohen

Maria Conroy

Nancy Davies

Cheryl Derrington

Lynn Dildy

Leslie Douglass

Mrs. Paddy Epstein

Bettie Fitzgerald

Cindy Fry

Mrs. Boots Golden

Barbara Goldstein

Cherri Gordon

Mary Gottenkieny

Kay Gough

Susan Graham

Ruth Henderson

Lynette Henselton

Linda Hubbard-Hesse

Lynn Hunzelman

Laurie Jones

Elaine Jonhson

Ann Jordan

Mrs. Glyn Jordan

Donna Kebabjian

Carol Kilman

Mary Ann King

Carolyn Labac

Janet Le Bel

Mrs. Jerry Levine

Gail Loos

Judy Lynn

Mrs. Andy Martin

Dinah Matthews

Holli Maxwell

Bobbi McCann

Mrs. C.R. McCormick

Debbie McEnaney

Jim McLean

Mr. and Mrs. Carl McMahan

Gay McNair

Linda McNeil

Charlotte Means

Kathie Mennel

Mrs. Tony Methentitis

Patti Mitchell

Betsy Morton

Laurie Osborn

Sherry Peart

Karen Perkins

Julie Price

Anna Priest

Sue Ragsdale

Kay Reynolds

Mary Rickard

Rudy Rogers

Barbara Schaffer

Amy Schellhorn

Bob Schellhorn

Phyllis Seegars

Phyllis Shaddock

Kathy Shannon

Pete Shannon

Doris Simonsen

Judy Smith

Nancy Stevens

Mary Jane Stewart

Kay Swanson

Linda Teetz

Yvette and Randy Testut

Tracey Thomson

Sandee Townley

Karen Watford

Frank Weaver

Ann Wessel

Linda West

Susan Wheller

Marilyn White

Kim Whitfield

Dr. Everett Williams

Starla Willis

Natalie Yancy

Elizabeth Zsohar

Janet Zsohar

TEXAS PTA EXTENDED SERVICE AWARD

The Texas PTA Extended Service Award is presented to individuals who have given outstanding service to Texas PTA and have been actively involved with Texas PTA for 10 years. The recipient must be a Texas PTA Life Member.

 

NATIONAL PTA LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The National PTA Life Achievement Award is the highest honor that may be presented to an individual, who daily lives out his or her commitment to children and goes above and beyond for all children, who acts as a tireless advocate for children’s education, health, and well-being.

 

CRYSTAL APPLE AWARD

The Crystal Apple Award was presented to people who volunteered in outstanding ways throughout the year. This award was presented dfat Northwood Hills between 1991-2005. 

 

2005-2006: Penni Lewis

2004-2005: Tony & Cindy Waldrop

2003-2004: Arva Tatman

2001-2002: Dick Miner

1998-1999: Jon Heber

1992-1993: Marilyn Moore and Pete Shannon

1991-1992: Vince Cirillo and Maria Conroy

Click the image below for more details

Events Calendar

 
GREEN=PTA and Campus
BLUE=Future Falcon
RED=RISD